The Professor Leon Strydom Collection and Sixty Years of Collecting Linn Ware, The David Hall Collection
Live Virtual Auction, 10 August 2021
Ceramics, Furniture, Carpets, Works on Paper and Books, The Professor Leon Strydom Collection
Lot Estimate
ZAR 2 000 - 3 000
Location
Cape Town
About this Item
Various Authors
Various Dutch and German Art Publications
- Russell (1968) Seurat: Knaurs Künstler-Monographien in Farben, Droemer Knaur: Zürich
- Zuffi, S (2001) Duizend Jaar Schilderkunst van het jaar 1000 tot het jaar 2000, Milano: Waanders Uitgevers, Zwolle
- Various Museums (1972) Jan Toorop, Charley Toorop, Edgar Fernhout, Exhibition Pamphlet.
- Muller, J & Elgar, F (1966) Meister Moderner Malerei, Munich: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft.
- Wagner, A (1974) 143 Maal Isaac Israels, Het Zeister Slot: 20 April-5 August.
- Eichler, R (1960) Könner, Künstler and Scharlatane, Munich: J F Lehmanns Verlag.
- Gombrich, E (1958) Kuns Deur die Eeue, Cape Town: A A Balkema.
- Chapman, H., Kloek, W & Wheelock, A (1996) Jan Steen Schilder en Verteller, Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam.
- Kuznecov, J & Ceskovskaja, T (1972) Zeventiende-Eeuwse Hollandse en Vlaamse: Tekeningen, Uit de Hermitage te Leningrad en uit het Museum Poesjkin to Moskou, Paris: Erasmus.
- Stichting Hannema - De Stuers Fundatie (1973) Moderne Schilderijen uit Eigen Bezit - 1973, Exhibition Pamphlet.
- Unrecorded Author (n.d.) De Houtsneden van Albrecht Dürer: 1471-1528, Groningen: N V Foresta.
- Haks, D & van der Sman, M (eds) (n.d.) De Hollandse Samenleving in de Tijd van Vermeer, Zwolle: Waanders Uitgevers.
- von Mervyn Levy, H (1966) Akt und Künstler, Munich: List Verlag.
- Hänsler, R (1962) Meisterzeichnungen von der Welt Bewundert, Stuttgart: Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft.